About GAPA

GAPA Leadership

Quick Links:
Board of Directors »
Committee Chairs »
Faculty Reps »
Student Leadership »
2019 & 2020 AAPA House of Delegates »
PA Program Directors »
PA Advisory Committee (PAAC) »
Composite State Board of Medical Examiners (CSBME) Liaisons »
GAPA Staff »
Regional Contact Liaisons »
Professional Management Team »
GAPA Past Presidents »
Contact Leadership »

Board of Directors

John Filson, PA-C : President: 7/18 – 7/19

John Filson, PA-C

President: 7/18 – 7/19

Gainesville, GA
Email me

Kate McIntosh, PA-C, MPAS : President Elect: 7/18 – 7/19

Kate McIntosh, PA-C, MPAS

President Elect: 7/18 – 7/19

Savannah, GA
Email me

Amanda Prather, PA-C : Treasurer: 07/18 – 07/20

Amanda Prather, PA-C

Treasurer: 07/18 – 07/20

Savannah, GA
Email me

Negin Bauer, PA-C : Secretary: 7/17 – 7/19

Negin Bauer, PA-C

Secretary: 7/17 – 7/19

Alpharetta, GA
Email me

Haley Queen, PA-C : Board at Large: 7/17 – 7/19

Haley Queen, PA-C

Board at Large: 7/17 – 7/19

Gainesville, GA
Email me

Amy Reeves : Board at Large: 07/18 - 07/20

Amy Reeves

Board at Large: 07/18 - 07/20

Marietta, GA
Email me

Chris Stansell : Board at Large: 07/18 - 07/20

Chris Stansell

Board at Large: 07/18 - 07/20

Ami Steele, MMSC, PA-C : Board at Large: 7/17 – 7/19

Ami Steele, MMSC, PA-C

Board at Large: 7/17 – 7/19

Gastonia, NC
Email me

Tim Dare, PA- C : Immediate Past President

Tim Dare, PA- C

Immediate Past President

Savannah, GA
Email me


Back to Top


Committee Chairs

Charmaine Faucher, PA-C : Philanthropy Committee Chair

Charmaine Faucher, PA-C

Philanthropy Committee Chair

Kennesaw, GA
Email me

Mary Vacala, ATC, PA-C, MSPAS, DFAAPA : Professional Liaison Chair

Mary Vacala, ATC, PA-C, MSPAS, DFAAPA

Professional Liaison Chair

Savannah, GA
Email me

Christy Wilson, PA-C : Student Affairs Chair

Christy Wilson, PA-C

Student Affairs Chair

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Jim Gordon, PA : Conference Planning Co-Chair

Jim Gordon, PA

Conference Planning Co-Chair

Stockbridge, GA
Email me

Mary Vacala, ATC, PA-C, MSPAS, DFAAPA : Conference Planning Co-Chair

Mary Vacala, ATC, PA-C, MSPAS, DFAAPA

Conference Planning Co-Chair

Savannah, GA
Email me

Randy Bundschu, PA-C : Judicial Affairs Chair

Randy Bundschu, PA-C

Judicial Affairs Chair

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Amy Reeves : LGA/Reimbursement Chair

Amy Reeves

LGA/Reimbursement Chair

Marietta, GA
Email me

Hank Heard, PA-C : Political Action Committee (PAC) President

Hank Heard, PA-C

Political Action Committee (PAC) President

Cumming, GA
Email me

Pretesh Parmar : RCL Committee Co-Chair

Pretesh Parmar

RCL Committee Co-Chair

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Stephanie Polsinelli : RCL Committee Co-Chair

Stephanie Polsinelli

RCL Committee Co-Chair

Atlanta, GA
Email me


Back to Top


GAPA Faculty Representatives

Theresa A. Morris, MPAS, PA-C :

Theresa A. Morris, MPAS, PA-C

Assistant Professor – Admissions Director
South University
Savannah, GA
Email me

Mallory Aycock, MPA, PA-C :

Mallory Aycock, MPA, PA-C

Mercer University Drive
3001 Mercer University Drive
Davis Administration Building, Suite 213
Atlanta, GA 30341
Email me

Rebecca Rote, MPA, PA-C :

Rebecca Rote, MPA, PA-C

Associate Professor
Physician Assistant Department
Augusta University
1120 15th Street, EC 3316
Augusta, GA 30912
Email me

Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA :

Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA

Atlanta, GA
Emory University
Email me

Carrie S. Nold, MPA, PA-C :

Carrie S. Nold, MPA, PA-C

Assistant Professor
Department of Physicians Assistant Studies
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine- Georgia Campus
Email me


Back to Top


Student Leadership

Rayni Baskowitz, PA-S : Augusta University Student Representative

Rayni Baskowitz, PA-S

Augusta University Student Representative

Thomas Ryan Cooke, PA-S : Mercer University Student Representative

Thomas Ryan Cooke, PA-S

Mercer University Student Representative

Elizabeth L. Heard, PA-S : Mercer University Student Representative

Elizabeth L. Heard, PA-S

Mercer University Student Representative

Kathryn Hilovsky, PA-S : Augusta University Student Representative

Kathryn Hilovsky, PA-S

Augusta University Student Representative

Jordan Houston, PA-S : South University Student Representative

Jordan Houston, PA-S

South University Student Representative

Savannah, GA
Email me

Madison Huth : Emory University School of Medicine Student Representative

Madison Huth

Emory University School of Medicine Student Representative

Shelby Kaminsky : Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Student Representative

Shelby Kaminsky

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Student Representative

Gwinnett, GA
Email me

Catherine Larsen, PA-S : South University Student Representative

Catherine Larsen, PA-S

South University Student Representative

Savannah, GA
Email me

Skyler Lamberth, PA-S : South University Student Representative

Skyler Lamberth, PA-S

South University Student Representative

Savannah, GA
Email me

Michael McKinney : Mercer University Student Representative

Michael McKinney

Mercer University Student Representative

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Haley Peeples : Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Student Representative

Haley Peeples

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Student Representative

706-599-7635
Email me

Shelby Real, PA-S : Augusta University Student Representative

Shelby Real, PA-S

Augusta University Student Representative

Katy Steele MS, ATC, PA-S : Emory University School of Medicine Student Representative

Katy Steele MS, ATC, PA-S

Emory University School of Medicine Student Representative

Physician Assistant Program
Email me

Evan Stoler, PA-S : South University Student Representative

Evan Stoler, PA-S

South University Student Representative

Blaine Walsh, PA-S : Augusta University Student Rep

Blaine Walsh, PA-S

Augusta University Student Rep


Back to Top


2019 & 2020 AAPA House of Delegates

Delegate: Amanda Chaffo :

Delegate: Amanda Chaffo

Delegate: Janna Harris, PA-C :

Delegate: Janna Harris, PA-C

Tucker, GA
Email me

Delegate: Leanne Martinelli, RPh, MMSc, PA-C :

Delegate: Leanne Martinelli, RPh, MMSc, PA-C

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Delegate: Tammi Pavey :

Delegate: Tammi Pavey

Delegate: Catherine Sadowski, PA-C :

Delegate: Catherine Sadowski, PA-C

Atlanta, GA
Email me


Back to Top


PA Program Directors

Laura Levy, DHSc, PA-C : The Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Laura Levy, DHSc, PA-C

The Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Chair and Professor
Department of Physician Assistant Studies
Email me

Judith Stallings, PA-C : Augusta University

Judith Stallings, PA-C

Augusta University

Augusta, GA
Email me

Jill Mattingly, DHSc, PA-C : Mercer University

Jill Mattingly, DHSc, PA-C

Mercer University

Atlanta, Georgia
Email me

Maha Lund, DHSc, PA-C : Emory

Maha Lund, DHSc, PA-C

Emory

Atlanta, GA
Email me

John J. Burns, III PA-C, MPAS : South University

John J. Burns, III PA-C, MPAS

South University

Savannah, GA
Email me


Back to Top


PA Advisory Committee (PAAC)

Charmaine Faucher, PA-C :

Charmaine Faucher, PA-C

Kennesaw, GA
Email me

Carolanne Redfearn, PA-C :

Carolanne Redfearn, PA-C

Thomasville, GA
Email me


Back to Top


Composite State Board Of Medical Examiners (CSBME) Liaisons

Charmaine Faucher, PA-C :

Charmaine Faucher, PA-C

Kennesaw, GA
Email me


Back to Top


GAPA Staff

Thomas A. Bauer : Legislative Consultant

Thomas A. Bauer

Legislative Consultant

Atlanta, GA
Email me


Back to Top


Regional Contact Liaisons

Kim Griffin, PA-C, MMSc : Region 1

Kim Griffin, PA-C, MMSc

Region 1

Dalton, GA
Email me

Brittany Arnett, PA-C : Region 2

Brittany Arnett, PA-C

Region 2

Jeff McEver, PA-C : Region 3

Jeff McEver, PA-C

Region 3

Marietta, GA
Email me

Brittany Gray : Region 4 (South)

Brittany Gray

Region 4 (South)

Pretesh Parmar, MPH, PA-C : Region 4

Pretesh Parmar, MPH, PA-C

Region 4

Cumming, GA
Email me

Rani Patel : Region 4 (East)

Rani Patel

Region 4 (East)

Stephanie Polsinelli : Region 4

Stephanie Polsinelli

Region 4

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Steven Terry, PA-C, MMSc : Region 4

Steven Terry, PA-C, MMSc

Region 4

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Hope Cook, PA-C : Region 5

Hope Cook, PA-C

Region 5

Athens, GA
Email me

Mariah Thaxton, PA-C : Region 5

Mariah Thaxton, PA-C

Region 5

Watkinsville, GA
Email me

Beth Scholl, PA-C : Region 6

Beth Scholl, PA-C

Region 6

Carollton, GA
Email me

Gretchen D. Suk, MMSc, PA-C : Region 8

Gretchen D. Suk, MMSc, PA-C

Region 8

Macon, GA
Email me

Keenan Templeton, PA-C, MSPAS : Region 9

Keenan Templeton, PA-C, MSPAS

Region 9

Evans, GA
Email me

Lauren Wieme, PA-C : Region 9

Lauren Wieme, PA-C

Region 9

Martinez, GA
Email me

Tom Wieme, PA-C : Region 9

Tom Wieme, PA-C

Region 9

Martinez, GA
Email me

Renee Mewborn-Smith, PA-C : Region 10

Renee Mewborn-Smith, PA-C

Region 10

Columbus, GA
Email me

Mark Mills, PA-C : Region 10

Mark Mills, PA-C

Region 10

Box Springs, GA
Email me

Tim Dare, PA-C : Region 12

Tim Dare, PA-C

Region 12

Savannah, GA
Email me

Kate McIntosh, PA-C, MPAS : Region 12

Kate McIntosh, PA-C, MPAS

Region 12

Savannah, GA
Email me

Matthew Ard, PA-C : Region 13

Matthew Ard, PA-C

Region 13

Albany, GA
Email me

Karah L. Brown, MSPAS, PA-C : Region 15

Karah L. Brown, MSPAS, PA-C

Region 15

Brunswick, GA
Email me

Gregory Dodson, PA-C : Region 16

Gregory Dodson, PA-C

Region 16

Thomasville, GA
Email me

 


Back to Top


Professional Management Team

Charles B. Dillehay, MBA, CAE : Executive Director

Charles B. Dillehay, MBA, CAE

Executive Director

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me

Carol R. Paul : Senior Director of Events & Communications

Carol R. Paul

Senior Director of Events & Communications

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me

Lynne Awtry : Member Relations & Exhibit Manager

Lynne Awtry

Member Relations & Exhibit Manager

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me

Natasha Edwards : Marketing & Special Projects Manager

Natasha Edwards

Marketing & Special Projects Manager

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me


Back to Top


Past Presidents Alphabetical Order:

Michael Ann Booth
Brian Brach
Scott Brennan
Randy Bundschu
Barbara Burk
Jeff Chambers
Rooster Cogburn
Jean Coleman
Tim Dare
Greg Dodson
John Filson
Edward Gaile
Lori Gaylor
Peter Hairston
Henry Heard
Tina Hood
Kathy Kemle
Lynn Koenecke
Les Landry
Marc Maslanka
Harold Muecke
Chip Quammen
Paula Rogers
Alan Sams
Jimmy Sellers
Marshall Sinback
Carbon Stewart
Anne Summer
Ben Taylor
Dan Vacala
Mary Vacala
Mickey Ward
Tammy Webb
Back to Top

Contact GAPA Leadership


Back to Top

Share this story:

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Email to a Friend
GAPA

GAPA