Events

2019 Summer Conference Schedule

 

Monday, July 15

6:00 am — 8:00 am Workshop Registration
8:00 am — 11:00 am Poster Presentation Set-up
10:00 am — 4:00 pm Early Bird On-site Registration
7:00 am — 9:00 am Optional Workshop: Basic Suturing (Gordon)
8:00 am— 12:00 pm & 1:30 — 5:30 pm Optional Workshop: Board Review (Sharma)
Optional Workshop: iGnite Optimal Medicine CME Workshop (Bielinski)
9:30 am — 11:30 am Optional Workshop: Advanced Suturing (Gordon)
12:00 pm — 5:00 pm Optional Workshop: ACLS/BLS (Fullard)
12:30 pm — 3:00 pm Optional Workshop: Clinical Skills In the Acute Care Setting: Includes HEENT, Dental (Gordon)
3:15 pm — 5:45 pm Optional Workshop: Ortho Exams: Knee, Ankle & Upper Extremities (Vacala)
6:30 pm — 8:30 pm Mercer Alumni Event
Student Track/Activities:
8:00 am — 9:00 am Student Track Registration
9:00 am — 12:00 pm Student Track (breakfast provided; lunch on your own)
1:00 pm — 3:00 pm Student Challenge Bowl
6:00 pm Volleyball Tournament on the Beach (followed by Student Social)

Tuesday, July 16

Cardio Track
Jennifer Carlquist, PA-C

6:00 am Registration
7:00 am — 8:00 am EKG 123
8:00 am — 8:50 am Be Still My Heart: Case-based Studies of Palpitations
9:00 am — 9:45 am Behind the Scenes of Your Cardiology Consult
9:45 am — 10:00 am Opening Ceremony and Annual Awards Ceremony
10:00 am — 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Setup
10:00 am — 10:15 am Break
10:15 am — 11:15 am EKG Potpourri
11:15 am — 1:15 pm Cardiology Conundrums
2:15 pm — 5:15 pm Optional Workshop: EKG Bootcamp (Carlquist)
Optional Workshop: Joint Injections (Vacala)

Wednesday, July 17

Ortho
Dudley Phipps, PA-C, CCD, FLS

Women’s Health
Elyse Watkins, DHSc, DFAAPA

6:30 am Registration
7:00 am — 8:00 am The 1-2-3’s of The Walking Wounded
HR, PR, HER-2, Ki67: What Does It All Mean?
8:00 am — 8:50 am Next Patient, BACK PAIN!
The Amazing Uterus: What Can Go Wrong?
9:00 am — 2:00 pm Annual Blood Drive
9:00 am — 10:00 am CME Session – Keynote: Street & Designer Drugs:  The Opioid & Synthetic Epidemic (Sharon Kelley, MS, PhD)
10:00 am — 11:00 am Exclusive Exhibit Hall Break
11:00 am — 11:50 am So You Have Arthritis?
Managerie of Menopause Mentation
12:00 pm — 1:00 pm Broken Bones, What’s Next?
The Parasitic Placenta: Preeclampsia and Other Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy
2:00 pm — 4:00 pm Optional Workshop: Basic Fractures & Splinting in the Acute Care Setting (Vacala)
Optional Workshop: IUD Insertion (Watkins)
6:00 pm GAPA’s Summer At The Beach Party
Join us for a pool/beach party to kick off a great conference. Every full conference attendee receives a complimentary entrance ticket. Additional tickets can be purchased on the registration form or on-site. Games, music, cook-out style food, and more. Fun for the entire family!

Thursday, July 18

Dermatology
Kara Roman, MMS, PA-C

Pediatrics
Daniel Wood, PA-C

6:30 am Registration
7:00 am — 8:00 am Mastering Dermatologic Diagnosis: It’s all about Morphology and Distribution
Neurology Snapshot
7:00 – 7:25 am ADHD: More Than I Think I Have A Little ADHD
7:25 – 7:50 am Concussion Update: Beyond Bell Ringing
7:50 – 8:00 am Neurology Case Studies
8:00 am — 8:50 am Which “it is” is it?: Deciphering Dermatitis
Cardiovascular Snapshot
8:00 – 8:25 am Arrhythmia in Children: Hop, Skip, and Jump
8:25 – 8:50 am Syncope in Children: When Is It the Heart?
8:50 – 9:00 am Cardiovascular Case Studies
9:00 am — 10:00 am See Spot Kill: Update on Melanoma and Non-melanoma Skin Cancers
Bread and Butter Pediatrics Snapshot
9:00 – 9:25 am Bronchiolitis Management: When is Albuterol Inappropriate?
9:25 – 9:50 am Acute Otitis Media Management: When are Antibiotics Indicated?
9:50 am – 10:00 am Bread and Butter Case Studies
10:00 am — 11:00 am Exclusive Exhibit Hall Break / Poster Presentation
11:00 am — 12:00 pm Count Down the Top Ten Pediatric Rashes
Gastroenterology Snapshot
11:00 – 11:50 am Pediatric Abdominal Pain: Constipation and Beyond
11:50 am – 12:00 pm GI Case Studies
12:00 pm — 1:00 pm Tackling Topical Therapeutics
Adolescent Snapshot
12:00 – 12:25 pm Social Media and Children: Anticipatory Guidance for Those You Take Care of Digital Natives
12:25 – 12:50 pm Sexual Minority Youth: PA Role in Management
12:50 – 1:00 pm Adolescent Case Studies
1:00 pm Golf Tournament
2:00 pm — 5:00 pm Optional Workshop: Basic Dermatology Procedures & Management of Common Skin Lesions Workshop (Braselton)
Optional Workshop: PALS/BCLS (Fullard)
Optional Workshop: Night Shift In The ED: Case-Based Radiology (Gordon)

Friday, July 19

Emergency Medicine
Hany Atallah, MD

6:30 am 5k Fun Run/Walk
6:30 am Registration
7:00 am — 8:00 am Breakfast with CME Session
7:45 am Annual Board of Directors Meeting
8:00 am — 8:50 am Epidemic Flu 2017-2018: What in the World Happened and What Did We Learn?
9:00 am — 10:00 am Just Order A-Z and Give Me A Call Back: Resource Utilization 101
10:00 am — 10:50 am Common Clinical Errors
11:00 am — 12:00 pm Fixing Your Front End: Rapid Care in the ED…It Is Possible
12:00 pm Conference Adjourns

REGISTER NOW!

Share this story:

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Email to a Friend
GAPA