Events

2020 Summer Conference Schedule

Legend: * Product Theater (Non-CME), Rx=Pharmacology Credit
Schedule is subject to change.
Due to liability, children are not allowed in the conference and exhibition area.

CME Hours

Sunday, July 12

6:30 pm — 8:30 pm Volleyball Tournament on the Beach (followed by Student Social)

Monday, July 13

6:00 am — 8:00 am Workshop Registration
8:00 am — 11:00 am Poster Presentation Set-up
10:00 am — 4:00 pm Early Bird On-site Registration
7:00 am — 9:00 am Optional Workshop: Basic Suturing (Gordon)
2
8:00 am— 12:00 pm Optional Workshop: Abdominal Ultrasound (Treworgy) 4
8:00 am— 12:00 pm   & 1:30 — 5:30 pm Optional Workshop: Board Review (Gilboy) Rx=0.5
8
9:30 am — 11:30 am Optional Workshop: Advanced Suturing (Gordon)
2
12:00 pm — 5:00 pm Optional Workshop: ACLS/BLS (Fullard)
5
12:30 pm — 3:00 pm Optional Workshop: Clinical Skills In the Acute Care Setting: Includes HEENT, Dental (Gordon)
2.5
3:15 pm — 5:45 pm Optional Workshop: Ortho Exams: Knee, Ankle & Upper Extremities (Vacala) Rx=0.25
2.5
Student Track/Activities:
8:00 am — 9:00 am Student Track Registration
9:00 am — 12:00 pm Student Track
1:00 pm — 3:00 pm Student Challenge Bowl
6:00 pm Alumni Receptions (for participating PA programs)

Tuesday, July 14

Cardiology Track – Jason Lucas, PhD, PA-C | Jeff Greene, MMSc, PA-C | Jeff Lefeber, PA-C | Rose Musille, MMSC, PA-C | Caroline Pierce, MSN, ACNP-BC | Katie Rattray, MSN, ACNP-BC | Dierdre Walsh, MMSC, PA-C | Amynah Welji, MMSC, PA-C

6:30 am Registration
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast Served
7:00 am — 8:00 am Sponsored Session
8:00 am — 8:20 am EKG 101 (Lucas) .25
8:20 am — 9:00 am Cardiac Arrhythmias  (Greene) .75
9:00 am — 9:45 am Acute Coronary Syndrome Overview – Case Studies and Panel Discussion (Walsh) .75
9:45 am — 10:00 am Opening Ceremony and Annual Awards Ceremony
10:00 am — 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Setup
10:00 am — 10:15 am Break
10:15 am — 11:40 am Heart Failure and Cardiogenic Shock (Pierce) .5
11:40 am — 1:00 pm Rapid Response Cases – A Panel Discussion (Lefeber/Lucas) 1.75
2:15 pm — 5:15 pm Optional Workshop: Learning EKGs, Ultrasound and Unstable Patient (Greene/Lefeber/Musille)
3
Optional Workshop: Joint Injections (Vacala)
3
4:30 – 6:30 pm Attendee/Exhibit Welcome Reception
The Welcome Reception provides an excellent opportunity to network, meet old friends and colleagues, as well as meet new people as the conference begins.  Hors d’oeuvres and refreshments will be served during the event.  Cash bar available.

Wednesday, July 15

Orthopedic Track – Chetan Deshpande, MD, FACS

Women’s Health Track – Barb Dehn, RN, MS, NP

Bonus Session – Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA

6:30 am Registration
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast Served
7:00 am — 8:00 am Sponsored Session
8:00 am — 8:50 am Solutions for Hip Pain in the Young Active Patient (Deshpande)
1
Adolescent Sexuality in the Age of Social Media (Dehn)
1
9:00 am — 2:00 pm Annual Blood Drive
9:00 am — 10:00 am Keynote Session – From Tragedy to Triumph: A Journey Through Games and Life (Robb Taylor, Head Coach Wheelchair Basketball, Auburn University; Sam Armas and Mackenzie Johnson, Auburn University Wheelchair Basketball players)
1
10:00 am — 11:00 am Exclusive Exhibit Hall Break
11:00 am — 11:50 am Low Energy Trauma – Management of Common Orthopaedic Injuries (Deshpande)
1
The Tip of the Endocrine Iceberg: PCOS Diagnosis and Management (Dehn)
1
12:00 pm — 1:00 pm Fractures in the Elderly – from Osteoporosis to O.R. (Deshpande)
1
Menopause Management Update (Dehn)
1
2:30 – 3:30 pm The Pipes are Leaking – Bleeding Disorders (Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA)
1
3:30 – 4:30 pm Stop the Clot – Hypercoagulable States (Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA) 1
2:00 pm — 4:00 pm Optional Workshop: Basic Fractures & Splinting in the Acute Care Setting (Vacala)
2

Thursday, July 16

Dermatology Track – Jason Cheyney, MPAS, PA-C

Pediatrics Track – Brian Wingrove, PA-C

Diabetes Track – Amy Butts, PA-C, MPAS, CDE, BC-ADM

Bonus Session – Sharon Kelley, PhD, MS

6:30 am Registration
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast Served
7:00 am — 8:00 am Sponsored Session
8:00 am — 8:50 am General Dermatology Pearls (Cheyney)
1
Pediatric Respiratory Infections (Wingrove)
1
9:00 am — 10:00 am Cutaneous Malignancies and Simple Procedures (Cheyney)
1
Chronic Cough in Children (Wingrove)
1
10:00 am — 11:00 am Exclusive Exhibit Hall Break / Poster Presentation (Category 1 CME available for poster presentation) 1
11:00 am — 12:00 pm What Do I Do After Metformin? A Review of Pharmacologic Approaches to Glycemic Treatment in Type 2 Diabetes (Butts)
1
12:00 pm — 1:00 pm Insulin Initiation and Intensification (Butts) 1
1:00 PM Golf Outing
2:00 pm — 5:00 pm Optional Workshop: PALS/BCLS (Fullard)
3
Optional Workshop: Night Shift In The ED: Case-Based Radiology (Gordon)
3
Optional Workshop: MSK Ultrasound (Treworgy)
3
2:30 – 3:30 pm “Meth” is Back and More Deadly Than Ever…Who’s at Risk? (Kelley) 1
3:30 – 4:30 pm Medical Marijuana – Legal and Medical Ins and Outs (Kelley) 1

Friday, July 17

Urgent Care Track – Lori Gaylor, PA-C, MPAS, DFAAPA

Emergency Medicine Track – MARY SPARKES, MD

6:30 am 5k Fun Run/Walk
5k Fun Run/Walk Registration
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast Served
7:00 am — 8:00 am Sponsored Session
7:45 am Annual Board of Directors Meeting
8:00 am — 8:50 am Urgent Care in A Nutshell – Part 1 (Gaylor) 1
9:00 am — 10:00 am Urgent Care in A Nutshell – Part 2 (Gaylor) 1
10 – 10:15 am Break
10:15 – 11:15 am GAPA Legislative and Advocacy Update 1
11:15 am – 12:15 pm What Could Go Wrong? A Differential of Right Lower Quadrant Pain (Sparkes)
1
12:15 – 1:15 pm I’m Feeling A Little Short of Breath – A Differential of Pulmonary Disease. Men As Minimizers and Why We Need to Interview the Wife (Sparkes)
1
1:15 pm Conference Adjourns

Register Now »

Share this story:

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Email to a Friend
GAPA