Events

2020 Summer Conference Schedule

Legend: * Product Theater (Non-CME), Rx=Pharmacology Credit
Schedule is subject to change.
Due to liability, children are not allowed in the conference and exhibition area.

 

CME Hours

Sunday, July 12

6:30 pm — 8:30 pm Volleyball Tournament on the Beach (followed by Student Social)

Monday, July 13

6:00 am — 8:00 am Workshop Registration
8:00 am — 11:00 am Poster Presentation Set-up
10:00 am — 4:00 pm Early Bird On-site Registration
7:00 am — 9:00 am Optional Workshop: Basic Suturing (Gordon)
2
8:00 am— 12:00 pm Optional Workshop: Abdominal Ultrasound (Treworgy) 4
8:00 am— 12:00 pm   & 1:30 — 5:30 pm Optional Workshop: Board Review (Gilboy) Rx=0.5
8
9:30 am — 11:30 am Optional Workshop: Advanced Suturing (Gordon)
2
12:00 pm — 5:00 pm Optional Workshop: ACLS/BLS (Fullard)
5
12:30 pm — 3:00 pm Optional Workshop: Clinical Skills In the Acute Care Setting: Includes HEENT, Dental (Gordon)
2.5
3:15 pm — 5:45 pm Optional Workshop: Ortho Exams: Knee, Ankle & Upper Extremities (Vacala) Rx=0.25
2.5
Student Track/Activities:
8:00 am — 9:00 am Student Track Registration
9:00 am — 12:00 pm Student Track
1:00 pm — 3:00 pm Student Challenge Bowl
6:00 pm Alumni Receptions (for participating PA programs)

Tuesday, July 14

Cardiology Track – Jason Lucas, PhD, PA-C

6:30 am Registration
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast Served
7:00 am — 8:00 am Sponsored Session
8:00 am — 8:20 am EKG 101 (Lucas) .25
8:20 am — 9:00 am Cardiac Arrhythmias  (Greene) .75
9:00 am — 9:45 am Acute Coronary Syndrome Overview – Case Studies and Panel Discussion (Walsh) .75
9:45 am — 10:00 am Opening Ceremony and Annual Awards Ceremony
10:00 am — 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Setup
10:00 am — 10:15 am Break
10:15 am — 11:40 am Heart Failure and Cardiogenic Shock (Pierce) .5
11:40 am — 1:00 pm Rapid Response Cases – A Panel Discussion (Lefeber/Lucas) 1.75
2:15 pm — 5:15 pm Optional Workshop: Learning EKGs, Ultrasound and Unstable Patient (Greene/Lefeber/Musille)
3
Optional Workshop: Joint Injections (Vacala)
3

Wednesday, July 15

Orthopedic Track – Chetan Deshpande, MD, FACS

Women’s Health Track – Barb Dehn, RN, MS, NP

6:30 am Registration
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast Served
7:00 am — 8:00 am Sponsored Session
8:00 am — 8:50 am Solutions for Hip Pain in the Young Active Patient (Deshpande)
1
Adolescent Sexuality in the Age of Social Media (Dehn)
1
9:00 am — 2:00 pm Annual Blood Drive
9:00 am — 10:00 am Keynote Session – From Tragedy to Triumph: A Journey Through Games and Life (Robb Taylor, Head Coach Wheelchair Basketball, Auburn University; Sam Armas and Mackenzie Johnson, Auburn University Wheelchair Basketball players)
10:00 am — 11:00 am Exclusive Exhibit Hall Break
11:00 am — 11:50 am Low Energy Trauma – Management of Common Orthopaedic Injuries (Deshpande)
1
The Tip of the Endocrine Iceberg: PCOS Diagnosis and Management (Dehn)
1
12:00 pm — 1:00 pm Fractures in the Elderly – from Osteoporosis to O.R. (Deshpande)
1
Menopause Management Update (Dehn)
1
2:30 – 3:30 pm The Pipes are Leaking – Bleeding Disorders (Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA)
1
3:30 – 4:30 pm Stop the Clot – Hypercoagulable States (Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA) 1
2:00 pm — 4:00 pm Optional Workshop: Basic Fractures & Splinting in the Acute Care Setting (Vacala)
2

Thursday, July 16

Dermatology Track – Jason Cheyney, MPAS, PA-C

Pediatrics Track – Brian Wingrove, PA-C

Diabetes Track – Amy Butts, PA-C, MPAS, CDE, BC-ADM

6:30 am Registration
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast Served
7:00 am — 8:00 am Sponsored Session
8:00 am — 8:50 am Dermatology Track 1
Pediatric Respiratory Infections (Wingrove)
1
9:00 am — 10:00 am Dermatology Track 1
Chronic Cough in Children (Wingrove)
1
10:00 am — 11:00 am Exclusive Exhibit Hall Break / Poster Presentation (Category 1 CME available for poster presentation) 1
11:00 am — 12:00 pm What Do I Do After Metformin? A Review of Pharmacologic Approaches to Glycemic Treatment in Type 2 Diabetes (Butts)
1
12:00 pm — 1:00 pm Insulin Initiation and Intensification (Butts) 1
1:00 PM Golf Outing
2:00 pm — 5:00 pm Optional Workshop: PALS/BCLS (Fullard)
3
Optional Workshop: Night Shift In The ED: Case-Based Radiology (Gordon)
3
Optional Workshop: MSK Ultrasound (Treworgy)
3
2:30 – 4:30 pm “Bonus CME” session 2

Friday, July 17

Urgent Care Track – Lori Gaylor, PA-C, MPAS, DFAAPA

Emergency Medicine Track – MARY SPARKES, MD

6:30 am 5k Fun Run/Walk
5k Fun Run/Walk Registration
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast Served
7:00 am — 8:00 am Sponsored Session
7:45 am Annual Board of Directors Meeting
8:00 am — 8:50 am Urgent Care in A Nutshell – Part 1 (Gaylor) 1
9:00 am — 10:00 am Urgent Care in A Nutshell – Part 2 (Gaylor) 1
10 – 10:15 am Break
10:15 – 11:15 am GAPA Legislative and Advocacy Update 1
11:15 am – 12:15 pm What Could Go Wrong? A Differential of Right Lower Quadrant Pain (Sparkes)
1
12:15 – 1:15 pm I’m Feeling A Little Short of Breath – A Differential of Pulmonary Disease. Men As Minimizers and Why We Need to Interview the Wife (Sparkes)
1
1:15 pm Conference Adjourns

REGISTRATION WILL OPEN IN NOVEMBER 2019

Share this story:

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Email to a Friend
GAPA