About GAPA

GAPA Leadership

Quick Links:

Board of Directors »
Committee Chairs »
PAC Committee »
Faculty Reps »
Student Leadership »
2020 & 2021 AAPA House of Delegates »
PA Program Directors »
Composite State Board of Medical Examiners (CSBME) Liaisons »
Regional Contact Liaisons »
GAPA Staff »
Professional Management Team »
GAPA Past Presidents »
Contact Leadership »

Board of Directors

HALEY QUEEN, PA-C : President: 7/21 - 7/22

HALEY QUEEN, PA-C

President: 7/21 - 7/22

Skyler Lamberth : President Elect: 7/21 - 7/22

Skyler Lamberth

President Elect: 7/21 - 7/22

Amanda Prather, PA-C : Treasurer: 07/20 – 07/22

Amanda Prather, PA-C

Treasurer: 07/20 – 07/22

Savannah, GA
Email me

LEANNE MARTINELLI, RPH, MMSC, PA-C : Secretary: 7/21-7/22

LEANNE MARTINELLI, RPH, MMSC, PA-C

Secretary: 7/21-7/22

Beckie Hayes : Board at Large: 7/21 – 7/23

Beckie Hayes

Board at Large: 7/21 – 7/23

Jason Lucas, PhD, PA-C : Board at Large: 07/20 - 07/22

Jason Lucas, PhD, PA-C

Board at Large: 07/20 - 07/22

Ryan Polsinelli : Board at Large: 7/21 – 7/23

Ryan Polsinelli

Board at Large: 7/21 – 7/23

Chris Stansell : Board at Large: 07/20 - 07/22

Chris Stansell

Board at Large: 07/20 - 07/22

Negin Bauer, PA-C : Immediate Past President: 7/20 – 7/21

Negin Bauer, PA-C

Immediate Past President: 7/20 – 7/21


Back to Top


Committee Chairs

Mary Vacala, ATC, PA-C, MSPAS, DFAAPA : Professional Liaison Chair

Mary Vacala, ATC, PA-C, MSPAS, DFAAPA

Professional Liaison Chair

Savannah, GA
Email me

Christy Wilson, PA-C : Student Affairs Chair

Christy Wilson, PA-C

Student Affairs Chair

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Mary Vacala, ATC, PA-C, MSPAS, DFAAPA : Conference Planning Chair

Mary Vacala, ATC, PA-C, MSPAS, DFAAPA

Conference Planning Chair

Savannah, GA
Email me

Amy Reeves : LGA/Reimbursement Chair

Amy Reeves

LGA/Reimbursement Chair

Marietta, GA
Email me

Pretesh Parmar : RCL Committee Co-Chair

Pretesh Parmar

RCL Committee Co-Chair

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Stephanie Polsinelli : RCL Committee Co-Chair

Stephanie Polsinelli

RCL Committee Co-Chair

Atlanta, GA
Email me


Back to Top


PAC Committee – Board of Trustees

John Filson, PA-C : Chairman

John Filson, PA-C

Chairman

KATE MCINTOSH, PA-C, MPAS : Secretary

KATE MCINTOSH, PA-C, MPAS

Secretary

Natalia Abazeri, PA-C : Treasurer

Natalia Abazeri, PA-C

Treasurer

Robert Baeten, PA-C : Member at Large

Robert Baeten, PA-C

Member at Large


Back to Top


GAPA Faculty Representatives

Ijeoma Amobi, DMSc, PA-C :

Ijeoma Amobi, DMSc, PA-C

Clinical Instructor
Department of Physician Assistant Studies
Morehouse School of Medicine
Email me

Mallory Aycock, MPA, PA-C :

Mallory Aycock, MPA, PA-C

Mercer University Drive
3001 Mercer University Drive
Davis Administration Building, Suite 213
Atlanta, GA 30341
Email me

Heather L. Brown, DMSc, PA-C, DFAAPA :

Heather L. Brown, DMSc, PA-C, DFAAPA

Director of Clinical Education
Associate Professor
Department of Physician Assistant Studies
Brenau University
Email me

Carrie S. Nold, MPA, PA-C :

Carrie S. Nold, MPA, PA-C

Assistant Professor
Department of Physicians Assistant Studies
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine- Georgia Campus
Email me

Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA :

Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc, DFAAPA

Atlanta, GA
Emory University
Email me

Rebecca Rote, MPA, PA-C :

Rebecca Rote, MPA, PA-C

Associate Professor
Physician Assistant Department
Augusta University
1120 15th Street, EC 3316
Augusta, GA 30912
Email me

MAJ (Ret.) Nathan Setka, MSPAS, PA-C :

MAJ (Ret.) Nathan Setka, MSPAS, PA-C

Faculty Representative
South College – Atlanta Campus
Email me


Back to Top


Student Leadership

Brooke Allman : Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine - Georgia Campus Student Representative

Brooke Allman

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine - Georgia Campus Student Representative

Jennifer Bachar, PA-S1 : Emory University School of Medicine Physician Assistant Program, Class of 2021

Jennifer Bachar, PA-S1

Emory University School of Medicine Physician Assistant Program, Class of 2021

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Kruesi Baker : Emory University School of Medicine Physician Assistant Program, Class of 2022

Kruesi Baker

Emory University School of Medicine Physician Assistant Program, Class of 2022

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Michaela Bennett, PA-S : Morehouse School of Medicine, Class of 2022

Michaela Bennett, PA-S

Morehouse School of Medicine, Class of 2022

Alexis Heartsfield, PA-S1 : Brenau University Department of PA Studies

Alexis Heartsfield, PA-S1

Brenau University Department of PA Studies

Gainesville, GA
Email me

Rosemary Melendez PA-S1 : Brenau University Department of PA Studies

Rosemary Melendez PA-S1

Brenau University Department of PA Studies

Gainesville, GA
Email me

Michael McKinney : Mercer University Student Representative

Michael McKinney

Mercer University Student Representative

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Mary Jon Roberson, PAS-2 : South College Student Representative

Mary Jon Roberson, PAS-2

South College Student Representative

Class of 2021
Email me

Savannah Sessions, PA-S : Mercer University 2021 Graduating Class Representative

Savannah Sessions, PA-S

Mercer University 2021 Graduating Class Representative

Lilburn, GA
Email me

Alan Shattuck, PAS-1 : South College Student Representative

Alan Shattuck, PAS-1

South College Student Representative

Class of 2022
Email me

Skyler Tuholski : Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine - Georgia Campus

Skyler Tuholski

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine - Georgia Campus

PA Student, Class of 2020
Email me

Anna Wenger, PAS-II : South University - Savannah Campus - Student Representative

Anna Wenger, PAS-II

South University - Savannah Campus - Student Representative


Back to Top


2021 & 2022 AAPA House of Delegates

Chief Delegate: Leanne Martinelli, RPh, MMSc, PA-C :

Chief Delegate: Leanne Martinelli, RPh, MMSc, PA-C

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Delegate: Amanda Chaffo :

Delegate: Amanda Chaffo

Delegate: SKYLER LAMBERTH :

Delegate: SKYLER LAMBERTH

Delegate: Tammi Pavey :

Delegate: Tammi Pavey

Delegate: Catherine Sadowski, PA-C :

Delegate: Catherine Sadowski, PA-C

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Delegate: Henry Heard, PA-C :

Delegate: Henry Heard, PA-C

Alternate Delegate: Jonathan Hill, PA-S :

Alternate Delegate: Jonathan Hill, PA-S

Alternate Delegate: Erin Lepp, MMSc, PA-C :

Alternate Delegate: Erin Lepp, MMSc, PA-C


Back to Top


PA Program Directors

Pangela Dawson, PhD, PA-C : Morehouse School of Medicine

Pangela Dawson, PhD, PA-C

Morehouse School of Medicine

Assistant Dean, Chair, Founding Program Director
Assistant Professor
Department of Physician Assistant Studies
Email me

Julie Keena, DHSc, PA-C : Brenau University

Julie Keena, DHSc, PA-C

Brenau University

Ivester College of Health Sciences
Physician Assistant Studies
Chair & Founding Program Director
Professor
Email me

Laura Levy, DHSc, PA-C : The Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Laura Levy, DHSc, PA-C

The Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Chair and Professor
Department of Physician Assistant Studies
Email me

Maha Lund, DHSc, PA-C : Emory

Maha Lund, DHSc, PA-C

Emory

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Jill Mattingly, DHSc, PA-C : Mercer University

Jill Mattingly, DHSc, PA-C

Mercer University

Atlanta, Georgia
Email me

Kyrus Patch, DHSc, MSPAS, PA-C : Brenau University

Kyrus Patch, DHSc, MSPAS, PA-C

Brenau University

Associate Professor, Assistant Program Director
Department of Physician Assistant Studies
Gainesville, GA
Email me

Deanna Oliver, MSPAS, PA-C : South University, Savannah

Deanna Oliver, MSPAS, PA-C

South University, Savannah

Program Director and Assistant Professor
Physician Assistant Program
Email me

Tia Solh, PA-C : South College – Atlanta Campus

Tia Solh, PA-C

South College – Atlanta Campus

PA Program Director
Email me

Judith Stallings, PA-C : Augusta University

Judith Stallings, PA-C

Augusta University

Augusta, GA
Email me


Back to Top


Composite State Board Of Medical Examiners (CSBME) Liaisons

Charmaine Faucher, PA-C :

Charmaine Faucher, PA-C

Kennesaw, GA
Email me


Back to Top


Regional Contact Liaisons

Kim Griffin, PA-C, MMSc : Region 1

Kim Griffin, PA-C, MMSc

Region 1

Dalton, GA
Email me

Brittany Arnett, PA-C : Region 2

Brittany Arnett, PA-C

Region 2

Jeff McEver, PA-C : Region 3

Jeff McEver, PA-C

Region 3

Marietta, GA
Email me

Brittany Gray : Region 4 (South)

Brittany Gray

Region 4 (South)

Christina Larkin, PA-C : Region 4 (East)

Christina Larkin, PA-C

Region 4 (East)

Decatur, Georgia
Email me

Pretesh Parmar, MPH, PA-C : Region 4 (North)

Pretesh Parmar, MPH, PA-C

Region 4 (North)

Cumming, GA
Email me

Rani Patel : Region 4 (East)

Rani Patel

Region 4 (East)

Stephanie Polsinelli : Region 4

Stephanie Polsinelli

Region 4

Atlanta, GA
Email me

Mariah Thaxton, PA-C : Region 5

Mariah Thaxton, PA-C

Region 5

Watkinsville, GA
Email me

Beth Scholl, PA-C : Region 6

Beth Scholl, PA-C

Region 6

Carollton, GA
Email me

Gretchen D. Suk, MMSc, PA-C : Region 8

Gretchen D. Suk, MMSc, PA-C

Region 8

Macon, GA
Email me

Keenan Templeton, PA-C, MSPAS : Region 9

Keenan Templeton, PA-C, MSPAS

Region 9

Evans, GA
Email me

Lauren Wieme, PA-C : Region 9

Lauren Wieme, PA-C

Region 9

Martinez, GA
Email me

Tom Wieme, PA-C : Region 9

Tom Wieme, PA-C

Region 9

Martinez, GA
Email me

Renee Mewborn-Smith, PA-C : Region 10

Renee Mewborn-Smith, PA-C

Region 10

Columbus, GA
Email me

Mark Mills, PA-C : Region 10

Mark Mills, PA-C

Region 10

Box Springs, GA
Email me

Tim Dare, PA-C : Region 12

Tim Dare, PA-C

Region 12

Savannah, GA
Email me

Kate McIntosh, PA-C, MPAS : Region 12

Kate McIntosh, PA-C, MPAS

Region 12

Savannah, GA
Email me

Matthew Ard, PA-C : Region 13

Matthew Ard, PA-C

Region 13

Albany, GA
Email me

Karah L. Brown, MSPAS, PA-C : Region 15

Karah L. Brown, MSPAS, PA-C

Region 15

Brunswick, GA
Email me

David Rios, PA-C : Region 15

David Rios, PA-C

Region 15

Waycross, GA
Email me

Gregory Dodson, PA-C : Region 16

Gregory Dodson, PA-C

Region 16

Thomasville, GA
Email me

 


Back to Top


GAPA Staff

Sheila Humberstone : Legislative Consultant

Sheila Humberstone

Legislative Consultant

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me


Back to Top


Professional Management Team

Charles B. Dillehay, MBA, CAE : Executive Director

Charles B. Dillehay, MBA, CAE

Executive Director

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me

Carol R. Paul : Executive Vice President of Operations

Carol R. Paul

Executive Vice President of Operations

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me

Alicia Sharp : Marketing & Conference Coordinator

Alicia Sharp

Marketing & Conference Coordinator

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me

Carol Ann Hedin : Project Coordinator

Carol Ann Hedin

Project Coordinator

Roswell, GA
O:770-640-1920, 888-811-GAPA, F:770-640-1095
Email me


Back to Top


Past Presidents Alphabetical Order:

Negin Bauer
Michael Ann Booth
Brian Brach
Scott Brennan
Randy Bundschu
Barbara Burk
Jeff Chambers
Rooster Cogburn
Jean Coleman
Tim Dare
Greg Dodson
John Filson
Edward Gaile
Lori Gaylor
Peter Hairston
Henry Heard
Tina Hood
Kathy Kemle
Lynn Koenecke
Les Landry
Marc Maslanka
Kate McIntosh
Harold Muecke
Chip Quammen
Paula Rogers
Alan Sams
Jimmy Sellers
Marshall Sinback
Carbon Stewart
Anne Summer
Ben Taylor
Dan Vacala
Mary Vacala
Mickey Ward
Tammy Webb
Back to Top

Contact GAPA Leadership

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Back to Top

Share this story:

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Email to a Friend
GAPA